Search by Lodge No.       

list of all lodge and council links, mergers, and realignments

1973 - 1992
1949 - 1972
1938 - 1948

Effective July 1, 1997, the Central Region announced that the seven areas would be reorganized into six. It wasn't until later that year that the areas were subdivided into a total of twelve sections:

  • Area 1 was split into two sections:

    Old C-1

    New C-1A

    New C-1B
    Tonkawampus 16
    Pa-Hin 27
    Wahpekute 53
    Tetonwana 105
    Sac-N-Fox 108 (from C-7)
    Miniconjou 438 (from C-7)
    Mitigwa 450 (from C-7)
    Blue Ox 26
    Naguonabe 31
    Tom Kita Chara 96
    Ka'niss Ma'ingan 196
    Agaming 257
    Otyokwa 337
    Ni-Sanak-Tani 381



    Reference: Joe Glenski, C-1B Section Adviser.


  • Sections C-2A and C-2B were not effectively changed. Although they were temporarily lumped together as Area 2 under the realignment, they were split back into their old sections:


    Old C-2

    C-2A

    C-2B
    Chippewa 29
    Manitous 88
    Mi-Gi-Si O-Paw-Gan 162
    Chickagami 180
    Cuwe 218
    Mawat Woakus 449
    Tindeuchen 522
    Nacha Tindey 25
    Mischigonong 89
    Indian Drum 152
    Ag-Im 156
    Nacha-Mawat 373
    Gabe-Shi-Win-Gi-Ji-Kens 374






1997 CR Realignment Section Listing
(following the conclaves that year)
C-1A
Pa-Hin Lodge #27 Northern Lights Council #429 Fargo ND
Tetonwana Lodge #105 Sioux Council #733 Sioux Falls SD
Tonkawampus Lodge #16 Viking Council #289 Minneapolis MN
Wahpekute Lodge #53 Twin Valley Council #283 Mankato MN
Sac-N-Fox Lodge #108 Winnebago Council #173 Waterloo IA
Miniconjou Lodge #438 Prairie Gold Area Council #179 Sioux City IA
Mitigwa Lodge #450 Mid-Iowa Council #177 Des Moines IA
C-1B
Blue Ox Lodge #26 Gamehaven Council #299 Rochester MN
Naguonabe Lodge #31 Central Minnesota Council #296 St. Cloud MN
Ka'niss Ma'ingan Lodge #196 Voyageurs Area Council #286 Hermantown MN
Agaming Lodge #257 Indianhead Council #295 St. Paul MN
Tom Kita Chara Lodge #96 Samoset Council #627 Wausau WI
Otyokwa Lodge #337 Chippewa Valley Council #637 Eau Claire WI
Ni-Sanak-Tani Lodge #381 Gateway Area Council #624 La Crosse WI
C-2A
Chippewa Lodge #29 Clinton Valley Council #276 Pontiac MI
Manitous Lodge #88 Great Sauk Trail Council #255 Ann Arbor MI
Mi-Gi-Si O-Paw-Gan Lodge #162 Detroit Area Council #262 Detroit MI
Chickagami Lodge #180 Blue Water Council #277 Port Huron MI
Cuwe Lodge #218 Tall Pine Council #264 Flint MI
Mawat Woakus Lodge #449 Black Swamp Area Council #449 Findlay OH
Tindeuchen Lodge #522 Toledo Area Council #460 Toledo OH
C-2B
Nacha Tindey Lodge #25 Gerald R. Ford Council #266 Grand Rapids MI
Mischigonong Lodge #89 Lake Huron Area Council #265 Auburn MI
Indian Drum Lodge #152 Scenic Trails Council #274 Traverse City MI
Ag-Im Lodge #156 Hiawathaland Council #261 Marquette MI
Nacha-Mawat Lodge #373 Southwest Michigan Council #270 Kalamazoo MI
Gabe-Shi-Win-Gi-Ji-Kens Lodge #374 Chief Okemos Council #271 Lansing MI
C-3
Mascoutens Lodge #8 Southeast Wisconsin Council #634 Racine WI
Awase Lodge #61 Bay-Lakes Council #635 Menasha WI
Tichora Lodge #146 Four Lakes Council #628 Madison WI
Chemokemon Lodge #226 Sinnissippi Council #626 Janesville WI
Mikano Lodge #231 Milwaukee County Council #629 Milwaukee WI
Wag-O-Shag Lodge #280 Potawatomi Area Council #651 Waukesha WI
Owasippe Lodge #7 Chicago Area Council #118 Chicago IL
Ma-Ka-Ja-Wan Lodge #40 Northeast Illinois Council #129 Highland Park IL
Lowaneu Allanque Lodge #41 Three Fires Council #127 St. Charles IL
Wulapeju Lodge #140 Blackhawk Area Council #660 Rockford IL
Lakota Lodge #175 Northwest Suburban Council #751 Mount Prospect IL
Waupecan Lodge #197 Rainbow Council #702 Morris IL
Pachsegink Lodge #246 Des Plains Valley Council #147 La Grange IL
Michigamea Lodge #110 Calumet Council #152 Munster IN
Konepaka Ketiwa Lodge #38 Illowa Council #133 Davenport IA
Timmeu Lodge #74 Northeast Iowa Council #178 Dubuque IA
Cho-Gun-Mun-A-Nock Lodge #467 Hawkeye Area Council #172 Cedar Rapids IA
C-4A
Wulakamike Lodge #21
& Firecrafter^
Crossroads of America Council #160 Indianapolis IN
Kiskakon Lodge #75 Anthony Wayne Area Council #157 Fort Wayne IN
Kickapoo Lodge #128 Wabash Valley Council #166 Terre Haute IN
Takachsin Lodge #173 Sagamore Council #162 Kokomo IN
Nischa Chuppecat Lodge #212 Hoosier Trails Council #145 Bloomington IN
Kiondaga Lodge #422 Buffalo Trace Council #156 Evansville IN
Sakima Lodge #573 La Salle Council #165 South Bend IN
C-4B
Wenasa Quenhotan Lodge #23 WD Boyce Council #138 Peoria IL
Kishkakon Lodge #32 Trails West Council #112 Wood River IL
Illini Lodge #55 Prairielands Council #117 Champaign IL
Taleka Lodge #81 Okaw Valley Council #116 Belleville IL
Illinek Lodge #132 Abraham Lincoln Council #144 Springfield IL
Woapink Lodge #167 Lincoln Trails Council #121 Decatur IL
Shawnee Lodge #51
& Anpetu-we Lodge #100
Greater St. Louis Area Council #312 St. Louis MO
C-5A
Cuyahoga Lodge #17 Greater Cleveland Council #440 Cleveland OH
Wapashuwi Lodge #56 Greater Western Reserve Council #463 Painesville OH
Marnoc Lodge #151 Great Trail Council #433 Akron OH
Sipp-O Lodge #377 Buckeye Council #436 Canton OH
Netawatwees Lodge #424 Muskingum Valley Council #467 Zanesville OH
Portage Lodge #619 Heart of Ohio Council #450 Mansfield OH
Onondaga Lodge #36 Ohio River Valley Council #619 Wheeling WV
Menawngihella Lodge #550 Mountaineer Area Council #615 Fairmont WV
C-5B
Tecumseh Lodge #65 Simon Kenton Council #441 Columbus OH
Ku-Ni-Eh Lodge #145 Dan Beard Council #438 Cincinnati OH
Tarhe Lodge #292 Tecumseh Council #439 Springfield OH
Miami Lodge #495 Miami Valley Council #444 Dayton OH
Thal-Coo-Zyo Lodge #457 Tri-State Area Council #672 Huntington WV
Chi-Hoota-Wei Lodge #617 Buckskin Council #617 Charleston WV
Nendawen Lodge #618 Allohak Council #618 Parkersburg WV
C-6
Tatanka-Anpetu-Wi Lodge #94 Overland Trails Council #322 Grand Island NE
Kit-Ke-Hak-O-Kut Lodge #97
& Tribe of Nani-Ba-Zhu^
Mid-America Council #326 Omaha NE
Golden Sun Lodge #492 Cornhusker Council #324 Lincoln NE
Kansa Lodge #198
& Tribe of Quivira^
Quivira Council #198 Wichita KS
Mandan Lodge #372 Santa Fe Trail Council #194 Garden City KS
Dzie-Hauk Tonga Lodge #429 Jayhawk Area Council #197 Topeka KS
Kidi-Kidish Lodge #434
& Tribe of the Golden Eagle^
Coronado Area Council #192 Salina KS
Wah-Sha-She Lodge #42 Ozark Trails Council #306 Springfield MO
Nampa-Tsi Lodge #216 Great Rivers Council #653 Columbia MO
Tamegonit Lodge #147
& Tribe of Mic-O-Say (H Roe Bartle SR)^
Heart of America Council #307 Kansas City MO
Silver Tomahawk Lodge #80
& Maheengun Lodge #136
Mississippi Valley Council #141 Quincy IL
Not assigned
Tribe of Mic-O-Say (Camp Geiger)^ Pony Express Council #311 St. Joseph MO


OA Section List
This page updated:


Home  |  Central Region  |  Northeast Region  |  Southern Region  |  Western Region  |  OA Section Index
OA Sash History  |  OAS Flaps  |  BSA/OA License Plates  |  Site Archive  |  Links & Resources  |  Credits


http://www.OASections.com
Copyright © 1997-2013 by Robert Higgins. All rights reserved.