1973 - 1992
1949 - 1972
1938 - 1948


In 2008, the Central Region reorganized its areas. Sections were also to have been realigned; however, that August Region Director Brad Farmer announced that "as the Central Region BSA is still in a multitude of transitions and shifts themselves" the section realignment would be postponed until the following year.

On Feb 19th, the Central Region announced the new realignment that defined the new sections of the areas that were first established in 2008:

"However, the realignment will not effect the term of office for elected section officers. Each current section should still hold elections as if there weren't a realignment this year. After the realignment occurs, some sections will have two officers in a particular position while some may have vacancies. If a section ends up with two section chiefs, they will serve as co-chiefs throughout their term and both will be entitled to attend the National Planning Meeting in Dallas in December. The new COC will hold special elections for any vacant positions."

The current area boundaries are slightly different than the ones that were published last year, in that Area 1 was enlarged to include most of Wisconsin, which was in Area 7, and parts of Iowa from Area 1 became part of Area 3. The new sections did not take effect until the after the conclusion of the 2009 conclaves on October 5th.




2009 CR Realignment Section Listing
(following the conclaves that year)
C-1A
Pa-Hin Lodge #27 Northern Lights Council #429 Fargo ND
Tetonwana Lodge #105 Sioux Council #733 Sioux Falls SD
Totanhan Nakaha Lodge #16 Northern Star Council #250 St. Paul MN
Naguonabe Lodge #31 Central Minnesota Council #296 Sartell MN
Wahpekute Lodge #53 Twin Valley Council #283 Mankato MN
Ka'niss Ma'ingan Lodge #196 Voyageurs Area Council #286 Hermantown MN
C-1B
Blue Ox Lodge #26 Gamehaven Council #299 Rochester MN
Sac-N-Fox Lodge #108 Winnebago Council #173 Waterloo IA
Awase Lodge #61 Bay-Lakes Council #635 Appleton WI
Tom Kita Chara Lodge #96 Samoset Council #627 Weston WI
Otyokwa Lodge #337 Chippewa Valley Council #637 Eau Claire WI
Ni-Sanak-Tani Lodge #381 Gateway Area Council #624 La Crosse WI
C-2A
Chippewa Lodge #29 Clinton Valley Council #276 Pontiac MI
Manitous Lodge #88 Great Sauk Trail Council #255 Ann Arbor MI
Mi-Gi-Si O-Paw-Gan Lodge #162 Detroit Area Council #262 Detroit MI
Chickagami Lodge #180 Blue Water Council #277 Port Huron MI
Cuwe Lodge #218 Tall Pine Council #264 Flint MI
Tindeuchen Lodge #522 Erie Shores Council #460 Toledo OH
C-2B
Nacha Tindey Lodge #25 Gerald R. Ford Council #266 Grand Rapids MI
Mischigonong Lodge #89 Lake Huron Area Council #265 Auburn MI
Indian Drum Lodge #152 Scenic Trails Council #274 Traverse City MI
Ag-Im Lodge #156 Hiawathaland Council #261 Marquette MI
Nacha-Mawat Lodge #373 Southwest Michigan Council #270 Kalamazoo MI
Gabe-Shi-Win-Gi-Ji-Kens Lodge #374 Chief Okemos Council #271 Lansing MI
C-3A
Timmeu Lodge #74 Northeast Iowa Council #178 Dubuque IA
Cho-Gun-Mun-A-Nock Lodge #467 Hawkeye Area Council #172 Cedar Rapids IA
Mascoutens Lodge #8 Southeast Wisconsin Council #634 Racine WI
Mikano Lodge #231 Milwaukee County Council #629 Milwaukee WI
Takoda Lodge #146 Glacier's Edge Council #620 Madison WI
Wag-O-Shag Lodge #280 Potawatomi Area Council #651 Waukesha WI
C-3B
Konepaka Ketiwa Lodge #38 Illowa Council #133 Davenport IA
Shawnee Lodge #51
& Anpetu-we Lodge #100
Greater St. Louis Area Council #312 St. Louis MO
Wenasa Quenhotan Lodge #23 WD Boyce Council #138 Peoria IL
Black Hawk Lodge #67 Mississippi Valley Council #141 Quincy IL
Nisha Kittan Lodge #114
& Tribe of Mannaseh^
Lewis & Clark Council #114 Belleville IL
Illinek Lodge #132 Abraham Lincoln Council #144 Springfield IL
C-4A
Cuyahoga Lodge #17 Greater Cleveland Council #440 Cleveland OH
Wapashuwi Lodge #56 Greater Western Reserve Council #463 Warren OH
Marnoc Lodge #151 Great Trail Council #433 Akron OH
Sipp-O Lodge #377 Buckeye Council #436 Canton OH
Portage Lodge #619 Heart of Ohio Council #450 Ashland OH
Onondaga Lodge #36 Ohio River Valley Council #619 Wheeling WV
C-4B
Tecumseh Lodge #65 Simon Kenton Council #441 Columbus OH
Netawatwees Lodge #424 Muskingum Valley Council #467 Zanesville OH
Thal-Coo-Zyo Lodge #457 Tri-State Area Council #672 Huntington WV
Menawngihella Lodge #550 Mountaineer Area Council #615 Fairmont WV
Chi-Hoota-Wei Lodge #617 Buckskin Council #617 Charleston WV
Nendawen Lodge #618 Allohak Council #618 Parkersburg WV
C-5A
Tatanka-Anpetu-Wi Lodge #94 Overland Trails Council #322 Grand Island NE
Kit-Ke-Hak-O-Kut Lodge #97
& Tribe of Nani-Ba-Zhu^
Mid-America Council #326 Omaha NE
Golden Sun Lodge #492 Cornhusker Council #324 Lincoln NE
Kansa Lodge #198
& Tribe of Quivira^
Quivira Council #198 Wichita KS
Mandan Lodge #372 Santa Fe Trail Council #194 Garden City KS
Kidi-Kidish Lodge #434
& Tribe of the Golden Eagle^
Coronado Area Council #192 Salina KS
C-5B
Dzie-Hauk Tonga Lodge #429 Jayhawk Area Council #197 Topeka KS
Mitigwa Lodge #450 Mid-Iowa Council #177 Des Moines IA
Wah-Sha-She Lodge #42
& Tribe of Lone Bear^
Ozark Trails Council #306 Springfield MO
Tamegonit Lodge #147
& Tribe of Mic-O-Say (H Roe Bartle SR)^
Heart of America Council #307 Kansas City MO
Nampa-Tsi Lodge #216 Great Rivers Council #653 Columbia MO
C-6A
Illini Lodge #55 Prairielands Council #117 Champaign IL
Woapink Lodge #167 Lincoln Trails Council #121 Decatur IL
Jaccos Towne Lodge #21
& Firecrafter^
Crossroads of America Council #160 Indianapolis IN
Takachsin Lodge #173 Sagamore Council #162 Kokomo IN
Kiondaga Lodge #422 Buffalo Trace Council #156 Evansville IN
Sakima Lodge #573 La Salle Council #165 South Bend IN
C-6B
Kiskakon Lodge #75 Anthony Wayne Area Council #157 Fort Wayne IN
Nischa Chuppecat Lodge #212 Hoosier Trails Council #145 Bloomington IN
Ku-Ni-Eh Lodge #145 Dan Beard Council #438 Cincinnati OH
Tarhe Lodge #292 Tecumseh Council #439 Springfield OH
Mawat Woakus Lodge #449 Black Swamp Area Council #449 Findlay OH
Miami Lodge #495 Miami Valley Council #444 Dayton OH
C-7A
Ma-Ka-Ja-Wan Lodge #40 Northeast Illinois Council #129 Highland Park IL
Wulapeju Lodge #140 Blackhawk Area Council #660 Rockford IL
Lakota Lodge #175 Northwest Suburban Council #751 Mount Prospect IL
Waupecan Lodge #197 Rainbow Council #702 Morris IL
C-7B
Owasippe Lodge #7 Chicago Area Council #118 Chicago IL
Lowaneu Allanque Lodge #41 Three Fires Council #127 St. Charles IL
Pachsegink Lodge #246 Des Plains Valley Council #147 La Grange IL
Michigamea Lodge #110 Calumet Council #152 Munster IN
Not assigned
Tribe of Mic-O-Say (Camp Geiger)^ Pony Express Council #311 St. Joseph MO








OA Section List - Central Region
This page updated: 
webmaster@oasections.com
HOME············································· ¤ ¤

Facts and Myths about Lodge Numbers


Copyright © 2008-18 by Robert Higgins. All rights reserved.