Search by Lodge No.       

1973 - 1992
1949 - 1972
1938 - 1948




Effective Jan. 1, 1973, the New Section Operation consolidated the Twelve Regions into Six. The new regions were divided into areas and subdivided into sections. It was at the new sectional level that lodges participated in annual conclaves.

Area 3-C, Baltimore Area and Del-Mar-Va councils from Area 3-A; Mason-Dixon Council from Area 3-E; Potomac Council from Area 3-F; Region 6; most of Kentucky (not including Dan Beard, Scioto Area, and Tri-State Area councils) and Four Rivers Council from Region 4; and Region 5 (not including Arkansas and Louisiana) were combined to form the new Southeast Region.






1973 Southeast Region Section Operation
SE-1
Nentico Lodge #12 Baltimore Area Council #220 Baltimore MD
Guneukitschik Lodge #317 Mason-Dixon Council #221 Hagerstown MD
Amangamek-Wipit Lodge #470 National Capital Area Council #82 Bethesda MD
Ahtuhquog Lodge #540 Potomac Council #757 Cumberland MD
Nawakwa Lodge #3 Robert E. Lee Council #602 Richmond VA
Tutelo Lodge #161 Blue Ridge Mountains Council #599 Roanoke VA
Shenandoah Lodge #258 Stonewall Jackson Area Council #763 Waynesboro VA
Shenshawpotoo Lodge #276 Shenandoah Area Council #598 Winchester VA
Blue Heron Lodge #349 Tidewater Council #596 Virginia Beach VA
Kecoughtan Lodge #463 Peninsula Council #595 Newport News VA
Nentego Lodge #20 Del-Mar-Va Council #81 Wilmington DE
Chanco Lodge #483 Old Dominion Area Council #601 Suffolk VA
SE-2A
Wa-Hi-Nasa Lodge #111 Middle Tennessee Council #560 Nashville TN
Sequoyah Lodge #184 Sequoyah Council #713 Johnson City TN
Pellissippi Lodge #230 Great Smoky Mountain Council #557 Knoxville TN
Ittawamba Lodge #235 West Tennessee Area Council #559 Jackson TN
Talidandaganu' Lodge #293 Cherokee Area Council #556 Chattanooga TN
Chickasah Lodge #406 Chickasaw Council #558 Memphis TN
SE-2B
Zit-Kala-Sha Lodge #123 Old Kentucky Home Council #205 Louisville KY
Tomahaken Lodge #241 Lonesome Pine Council #203 Pikeville KY
Wapiti Lodge #367 Audubon Council #200 Owensboro KY
Kawida Lodge #480 Blue Grass Council #204 Lexington KY
White Feather Lodge #499 Four Rivers Council #207 Paducah KY
SE-3A "Old North State" (met as Area 6-A in 1973)
Tali Taktaki Lodge #70 General Greene Council #418 Greensboro NC
Occoneechee Lodge #104 Occoneechee Council #421 Raleigh NC
Croatan Lodge #117 East Carolina Council #426 Kinston NC
Wahissa Lodge #118 Old Hickory Council #427 Winston-Salem NC
Tslagi Lodge #163 Cherokee Council #417 Burlington NC
Uwharrie Lodge #208 Uwharrie Council #419 High Point NC
Nayawin Rar Lodge #296 Tuscarora Council #424 Goldsboro NC
Klahican Lodge #331 Cape Fear Area Council #425 Wilmington NC
SE-3B "Dixie Fellowship"
Santee Lodge #116 Pee Dee Area Council #552 Florence SC
Atta Kulla Kulla Lodge #185 Blue Ridge Council #551 Greenville SC
Muscogee Lodge #221 Central South Council #553 Columbia SC
Unali'Yi Lodge #236 Coastal Carolina Council #550 Charleston SC
Skyuka Lodge #270 Palmetto Area Council #549 Spartanburg SC
Tsali Lodge #134 Daniel Boone Council #414 Asheville NC
Itibapishe Iti Hollo Lodge #188 Central North Carolina Council #416 Albemarle NC
Catawba Lodge #459 Mecklenburg County Council #415 Charlotte NC
Eswau Huppeday Lodge #560 Piedmont Area Council #420 Gastonia NC
SE-4A
Cherokee Lodge #50 Birmingham Area Council #2 Birmingham AL
Achunanchi Lodge #135 Choccolocco Council #1 Anniston AL
Alibamu Lodge #179 Tukabatchee Area Council #5 Montgomery AL
Cowikee Lodge #224 Alabama-Florida Council #3 Dothan AL
Kaskanampo Lodge #310 Tennessee Valley Council #659 Hunstville AL
Woa Cholena Lodge #322 Mobile Area Council #4 Mobile AL
Aracoma Lodge #481 Black Warrior Council #5 Tuscaloosa AL
SE-4B
Watonala Lodge #169 Pushmataha Area Council #691 Columbus MS
Ashwanchi Kinta Lodge #193 Choctaw Area Council #302 Meridian MS
Chicksa Lodge #202 Yocona Area Council #748 Tupelo MS
Sebooney Okasucca Lodge #260 Andrew Jackson Council #303 Jackson MS
Koi Hatachie Lodge #345 Delta Area Council #300 Clarksdale MS
Ti'ak Lodge #404 Pine Burr Area Council #304 Hattiesburg MS
SE-5
Bob White Lodge #87 Georgia-Carolina Council #93 Augusta GA
Tomo Chi-Chi Lodge #119 Coastal Empire Council #99 Savannah GA
Egwa Tawa Dee Lodge #129 Atlanta Area Council #92 Atlanta GA
Chattahoochee Lodge #204 Chattahoochee Council #91 Columbus GA
Pilthlako Lodge #229 Okefenokee Area Council #758 Waycross GA
Mowogo Lodge #243 Northeast Georgia Council #101 AthensGA
Wehadkee Lodge #273 George H. Lanier Council #94 West Point GA
Waguli Lodge #318 Northwest Georgia Council #100 Rome GA
Ini-To Lodge #324 Flint River Council #95 Griffin GA
Immokalee Lodge #353 Chehaw Council #97 Albany GA
Echeconnee Lodge #358 Central Georgia Council #96 Macon GA
Alapaha Lodge #545 Alapaha Area Council #98 Valdosta GA
SE-6
Seminole Lodge #85 Gulf Ridge Council #86 Tampa FL
Echockotee Lodge #200 North Florida Council #87 Jacksonville FL
Aal-Pa-Tah Lodge #237 Gulf Stream Council #85 West Palm Beach FL
Semialachee Lodge #239 Suwanee River Area Council #664 TallahasseeFL
O-Shot-Caw Lodge #265 South Florida Council #84 Miami FL
Tipisa Lodge #326 Central Florida Council #83 Orlando FL
Timuquan Lodge #340 Pinellas Area Council #89 Seminole FL
Yustaga Lodge #385 Gulf Coast Council #773 Pensacola FL
Eckale Yakanen Lodge #552 Sunny Land Council #724 Sarasota FL
Osceola Lodge #564 Southwest Florida Council #88 Fort Myers FL
Chiriqui Lodge #391 Canal Zone Council #801 Balboa CZ


OA Section List
This page updated:


Home  |  East Central Region  |  North Central Region  |  Southeast Region  |  South Central Region
Central Region  |  Northeast Region  |  Southern Region  |  Western Region  |  OA Section Index
OA Sash History  |  OAS Flaps  |  BSA/OA License Plates  |  Site Archive  |  Links & Resources  |  Credits


http://www.OASections.com/SE1973.html
Copyright © 2006-2008 by Robert Higgins. All rights reserved.