2-A  |  2-B  |  2-C  |  2-D  |  2-E  |  2-F  |  2-G  |  2-H  |  2-J
1973 - 1994
1949 - 1972
1938 - 1948


    I need to show councils with disbanded lodges that either recharted with a new name OR merged into a council with existing lodge.

    The old Areas B, C, D, and W-- which covered New York and New Jersey-- were combined to form Region 2 as part of the 1948 integration into the twelve scouting regions.

  • description


    Area 2-A  (1949)

    1949 Conference

    [did not attend]
    Ranachqua 4
    Chappegat 15
    Shu-Shu-Gah 24
    Hanigus 47
    Suanhacky 49
    Skanondo 64
    Man-A-Hattin 82
    Aquehongian 112
    Wakoda 246
    Shinnecock 360
    5/10/49: Buckskin 412
    Half Moon 28
    Tahawus 32
    Wiccopee 86


    Reference: 1949 attendance list as researched by Dr. Gene Berman and Bill Mulrenin, NY OA Trader


  • Northeastern NJ:

    Area 2-B (1949) <1949>
    Cowaw 9
    Pamrapaugh 14
    Achtu 37
    Tamarack 84
    Nigucab/Mohican 178
    Iaoapogh 286
    Aheka 359
    Ken-Etiwa-Pec 362



  • description

    Area 2-B (1949-52)
    Cowaw 9
    Pamrapaugh 14
    Achtu 37
    1/1/50: Wakanta 84 (nc, 1950 host, to 2-F in 1953)
        Tamarack 84
    Mohican 178 (1952 host, to 2-F in 1953)
    Iaoapogh 286 (to 2-F in 1953)
    Aheka 359 (to 2-F in 1953)
    Ken-Etiwa-Pec 362 (1951 host, to 2-F in 1953)
    2/21/50: Witauchsundin 431
    6/23/1950: Chinchewunska 440
    2/7/51: Minisi 449 (to 2-F in 1953)



  • description:

    Area 2-B (1953 to 1963)
    New Jersey lodges:
    Cowaw 9 (1958, 63 host)
    Pamrapaugh 14 (1961 host)
    Achtu 37
    Allemakewink 54
    Miquin 68
    Sakawawin 287 (1957 host)
    Witauchsundin 431 (1956 host)
    Chinchewunska 440 (1955 host)



  • In 1964, Wakanta 84 and Mohican 178 from 2-F became part of 2-B. Sakawawin 287 was moved to 2-C, and merged with Cowaw 9 five years later:

    Area 2-B (1964-72)
    list as of 1967, 1971
    New Jersey lodges:
    Cowaw 9 (host lodge 1967, m w/ 287 in 2-C in 1969)
    Pamrapaugh 14
    1969: Elauwit 37
        Achtu 37
        Chinchewunska 440
    Allemakewink 54
    Miquin 68
    Wakanta 84 (from 2-F in 1964)
    Mohican 178 (from 2-F in 1964; 1966 host)
    Witauchsundin 431




  • Area 2-C was formed from the southern two-thirds of New Jersey and Sanhican 2. Sakawawin 287 disbanded sometime after 1948, but re-chartered in 1951.

    Area 2-C (1949-72) <1950, 1952>
    Sanhican 2
    Allemakewink 54
    Miquin 68
    1951: Na-Tsi-Hi 71 (nc)
        1950: Na-Tasi-Hi 71
    Hunnikick 76
    Lekau 77
    1967: Apatukwe 107
        Kon-Kon-Tu 107
        Unilachtego 411
    Gitche Gumee 423
    6/18/1958: Schiwa' Pew Names 535
    1969: Narraticong 9
        Sakawawin 287 (dis after '48, rc '51, to 2-B '53, from 2-B '64)
        Cowaw 9 (from 2-B)


    Unilachtigo 411 was founded 5/3/1949. However, they decided to change their name to Unilachtego because their name was too similar to Unalachtigo 168. They issued three arrowhead shaped patches with the earlier spelling, before this name change. "Area, Area Leaders, and Lodges" dated 5/13/1949 shows the new spelling.




  • description:

    Area C / Area 2-D (1949-72)
    Sisilija 19
    Half Moon 28 (from 2-A in 1953)
    Gonlix 34 (to 2-G in 1953)
    Wakpominee 48
    Otahnagon 172 (to 2-G in 1953)
    Ta-Oun-Ya-Wat-Ha 268
    Kamargo 294 (to 2-G in 1956)
    Adirondack 357 (from Area B; to 2-G in 1953)
    Loon 364
    Onteroraus 402 (to 2-H before 1961)
    1953: Thay-En-Da-Ne-Gea 418 (nc)
        7/7/49: Nick Stoner 418
    6/21/51: Manatoanna 461 (to 2-G in 1953)
    10/17/1951: Yahnundasis 465 (to 2-G in 1953)
    1963: Nischa-Nimat 181
        Mahikan 181
        Mohawk 267
    Nooteeming 443 (from 2-A in 1964)


    An event was held by Sisilija 19, Mahikan 181, Mohawk 267, and Ta-Oun-Ya-Wat-Ha 268 in 1949, but it was most likely a planning or training meeting, not an area conference.
    Reference: Frank Dingwerth







  • description
    Area 2-G (1953-1956)
    Gonlix 34 (from 2-D)
    Adirondack 357 (from 2-D)
    Yahnundasis 465 (from 2-D)
    Seneca 394 (from 2-E)
    Aola 410 (from 2-E)
    Manatoanna 461 (from 2-D)
    11/19/53: Ona Yote Kaonaga 500 (first attended in 1955)
    1955: Yokahú 506
        4/10/1954: Yukiyú 506 (nc)
    6/28/1955: Onondaga 516
    Otahnagon 172 (from 2-D, to 2-H in 1956)
    Tahgajute 247 (from 2-E, to 2-H in 1956)
    Ah Wa Ge 477 (to 2-H in 1956)


    In 1956, 2-G was reorganized. Tahgajute 247, Otahnagon 172, and Ah Wa Ge 477 were reassigned to 2-H, while it gained Kamargo 294 from 2-D.
    Reference: Neale Cummings

    Yokahú 506 was founded in 1954 by Dr. Frank H. Wadsworth who conducted their first Ordeal in Rio Piedras, and was orginally called Yukiyu 506.
    Reference: Sean Munson, 2001 Section NE-2A website


  • description

    Area 2-G (1957-1972)
    1968: Ko Nosh I Oni 34
        Gonlix 34
        Ona Yote Kaonaga 500
    Adirondack 357
    Seneca 394 (to 2-H by 1960)
    1968: Nischa Nitis 410
        Aola 410
        Onondaga 516
    Manatoanna 461
    Yahnundasis 465
    Tahgajute 247 (from 2-H in 1964)
    Kamargo 294 (from 2-D in 1956)
    Yokahú 506 (to 2-E in 1959)

    Reference: Neale Cummings



  • Area 2-H is formed by six lodges from 2-G in 1956. Seneca 394 joins in 1958:

    Area 2-H (1956-72, as of 1961)
    Otahnagon 172 (from 2-G)
    Ah Wa Ge 477 (from 2-G)
    Onteroraus 402 (from 2-G, 1961 host)
    5/4/1960: Chi Sigma (ΧΣ) 546 (1969 host)
    Seneca 394 (from 2-G in 1958, 1962 host)
    Tahgajute 247 (from 2-G, back to 2-G in 1963)
    Ganeodiyo 417 (from 2-E, back to 2-E in 1964)
    Wakanda 186 (from 2-G, to 2-E in 1972)
    Skanondo 64 (from 2-A 1965*)

    Skanondo hosted 2-A in 1964 and 2-H in 1971. Dingwerth first lists them in 2-H in 1965.








1972 Region 2 Listing
(final area conferences)
Area 2-A
Mide Lodge #15 Hutchinson River Council #401 New Rochelle NY
Horicon Lodge #246 Washington Irving Council #388 White Plains NY
Munsi Lodge #444 Rockland County Council #683 Stony Point NY
Iaoapogh Lodge #286 Ridgewood-Glen Rock Council #359 Glen Rock NJ
Aheka Lodge #359
& Minisi Lodge #449
Passaic Valley Council #353 Wayne NJ
Ken-Etiwa-Pec Lodge #362 Orange Mountain Council #337 Orange NJ
Oratam Lodge #484 Bergen Council #350 River Edge NJ
Oleleu Lodge #515 Eagle Rock Council #346 Montclair NJ
Area 2-B
Pamrapaugh Lodge #14 Bayonne Council #332 Bayonne NJ
Elauwit Lodge #37 Hudson-Hamilton Council #348 Jersey City NJ
Allemakewink Lodge #54 Morris-Sussex Area Council #343 Denville NJ
Miquin Lodge #68 Watchung Area Council #358 Mountainside NJ
Wakanta Lodge #84 Tamarack Council #333 Lyndhurst NJ
Mohican Lodge #178 Robert Treat Council #349 Newark NJ
Witauchsundin Lodge #431 Union Council #338 Elizabeth NJ
Area 2-C
Sanhican Lodge #2 George Washington Council #362 Pennington NJ
Narraticong Lodge #9 Thomas A. Edison Council #352 Edison NJ
Na-Tsi-Hi Lodge #71 Monmouth Council #347 Oakhurst NJ
Hunnikick Lodge #76 Burlington County Council #690 Rancocas NJ
Lekau Lodge #77 Camden County Council #335 West Collingswood NJ
Apatukwe Lodge #107 Southern New Jersey Council #334 Vineland NJ
Gitche Gumee Lodge #423 Atlantic Area Council #331 Northfield NJ
Schiwa' Pew Names Lodge #535 Ocean County Council #341 Toms River NJ
Area 2-D
Sisilija Lodge #19 Schenectady County Council #399 Schenectady NY
Half Moon Lodge #28 Rip Van Winkle Council #405 Kingston NY
Wakpominee Lodge #48 Mohican Council #378 Glens Falls NY
Nischa-Nimat Lodge #181 Governor Clinton Council #364 Albany NY
Ta-Oun-Ya-Wat-Ha Lodge #268 Saratoga County Council #684 Ballston Spa NY
Loon Lodge #364 Adirondack Council #394 Plattsburgh NY
Thay-En-Da-Ne-Gea Lodge #418 Sir William Johnson Council #377 Gloversville NY
Nooteeming Lodge #443 Dutchess County Council #374 Hyde Park NY
Area 2-E
Ty-Ohni Lodge #95 Otetiana Council #397 Rochester NY
Ho-De-No-Sau-Nee Lodge #159 Greater Niagara Frontier Council #380 Buffalo NY
Chautauqua Lodge #165 Chautauqua County Council #382 Mayville NY
Wakanda Lodge #186 Steuben Area Council #402 Bath NY
Amo'chk Lodge #339 Genesee Council #367 Batavia NY
Tuighaunock Lodge #409 Lewiston Trail Council #385 Lockport NY
Ganeodiyo Lodge #417 Finger Lakes Council #391 Geneva NY
Ga-Goh'-Sa Lodge #547 Seneca Council #750 Olean NY
Area 2-G
Ko Nosh I Oni Lodge #34 Iroquois Council #395 Rome NY
Tahgajute Lodge #247 Cayuga County Council #366 Auburn NY
Kamargo Lodge #294 General Herkimer Council #400 Herkimer NY
Adirondack Lodge #357 Jefferson-Lewis Council #408 Watertown NY
Nischa Nitis Lodge #410 Hiawatha Council #373 Syracuse NY
Manatoanna Lodge #461 St. Lawrence Council #403 Canton NY
Yahnundasis Lodge #465 Upper Mohawk Council #406 Utica NY
Area 2-H
Skanondo Lodge #64 Hudson-Delaware Council #392 Middletown NY
Otahnagon Lodge #172 Susquenango Council #368 Binghamton NY
Seneca Lodge #394 Sullivan Trail Council #375 Elmira NY
Onteroraus Lodge #402 Otschodela Council #393 Oneonta NY
Ah Wa Ge Lodge #477 Tioughnioga Council #383 Cortland NY
Chi Sigma (ΧΣ) Lodge #546 Louis Agassiz Fuertes Council #381 Ithaca NY
Area 2-J
Ranachqua Lodge #4 Greater New York Council #641 Bronx NY
Shu-Shu-Gah Lodge #24 Greater New York Council #642 Brooklyn NY
Suanhacky Lodge #49 Greater New York Council #644 Queens NY
Man-A-Hattin Lodge #82 Greater New York Council #643 Manhattan NY
Aquehongian Lodge #112 Greater New York Council #645 Staten Island NY
Shinnecock Lodge #360 Suffolk County Council #404 Medford NY
Buckskin Lodge #412 Nassau County Council #386 Roslyn NY
Yokahú Lodge #506 Puerto Rico Council #661 San Juan PR
Arawak Lodge #562 Virgin Islands Council #410 Charlotte Amalie VI








OA Section List
This page updated: 
webmaster @ oasections.com
OASections.com
¤ ¤

Facts and Myths about Lodge Numbers


Copyright © 1996-2013 by Robert Higgins. All rights reserved.